National Specialty 2018 -Chilliwack, BC
Date: October 7, 2018

Specialty Judge: To be confirmed (pending CKC approval)

Please mark your calendars and make your plans to attend this year’s National Specialty. This year the National is being held in conjunction with the Fraser Valley Dog Fanciers all-breed shows Thanksgiving Weekend (October 5-8, 2018).

National Specialty 2017 – Calgary, AB
Date: August 6, 2017

Specialty Judge: Randy Garren, Apex, TN, USA

Best In Specialty: CH Mightymites Stoke Up My Desire – Breeder/Owner: Bonnie Foster
Best Opposite: AmCH/Can GCH Redstar Winters Honest Illusions CA TT – Owner: Kathy Davies/Breeder: Sheree Leger/Katie Winters
Select Dog: Am/Can CH Keridan Royally M’Azing v Crossfire – Owner: Kaoruko Usuginu/Breeder: Kathy Hawkins/Keri Haney/Handler: Cindy Kowalchuk-Corrigal
Best Puppy: Mightymites Against The Grain – Owner/Breeder: Bonnie Foster
Best Veteran: Am CH Risingstar U Can’t Make Me – Owner: Deb Stumm/Carol Dry/Breeder: Carol Dry
Best of Winners: Mightymites Against The Grain – Owner/Breeder: Bonnie Foster
Winners Dog: Mightymites Against The Grain – Owner/Breeder: Bonnie Foster
Reserve Winners Dog: Risingstar I Did It My Way – Owner: Jenifer McKay/Breeder: Carol Dry
Veteran Dog: Am CH Risingstar U Can’t Make Me – Owner: Deb Stumm/Carol Dry/Breeder: Carol Dry
Winners Bitch: Sanderlin Sneak Preview – Owner: Cindy Kowalchuk-Corrigal/Breeder: Angela Sanders
Reserve Winners Bitch: Envi Mi Pinup Girl – Owner: Meredith Riley/Jamie Berg/Breeder: Jamie Berg
Veteran Bitch: AmCH/Can GCH Redstar Winters Honest Illusions CA TT – Owner: Kathy Davies/Breeder: Sheree Leger/Katie Winters
Best Bred By Exhibitor: Risingstar Kalea – Owner/Breeder: Deb Stumm/Carol Dry
Sweepstakes, Judge Lyndon Stoodley, Calgary, AB, Canada
Jr. Puppy Male Sweepstakes: Risingstar I Did It My Way
15-18 Month Male Sweepstakes: Alison of Great Pegasus JP
Jr.Puppy Female Sweepstakes: Sanderlin Sneak Preview
Best In Juvenile Sweepstakes: Sanderlin Sneak Preview
Best Opposite in Sweepstakes: Risingstar I Did It My Way
Best Veteran in Sweepstakes: AmCH/CanGCH Redstar Winters Honest Illusions CA TT
Best Opposite in Veteran Sweepstakes: AmCH Risingstar U Can’t Make Me

 
National Specialty 2011 – Abbotsford, BC

Date: October 29,2011
Specialty Judge: Sharon Newcomb, Santa Fe, NM USA

Best In Specialty: Ch. Wannabee Casanova – Owner: Steve & Lesley Walter/Breeder: Carole Rerko
Best Opposite: Am/Can Ch. Winters Pretty Woman – Owner: Kathy Davies/Breeder: Katie Winters
Award of Merit: Ch. Teralea’s Qwikstep – Owner: Meredith Riley/Breeder: Myrna Keyser
Best Puppy: Littlefeat’s Special K – Owner/Breeder: Sheena Melone
Best Veteran: Ch. Teralea’s Fire ‘N Ice – Owner/Breeder: Myrna Keyser
Best of Winners: Littlefeat’s Special K – Owner/Breeder: Sheena Melone
Winners Dog: Mightymites Sweet Timothy – Owner/Breeder: Steve & Bonnie Foster
Reserve Winners Dog: Teralea’s Heart of Fire – Owner/Breeder: Myrna Keyser
Veteran Dog: Am/Can Ch. Aztex Hans Solo – Owner: Myrna Keyser/Breeder: Chris Smith
Winners Bitch: Littlefeat’s Special K – Owner/Breeder: Sheena Melone
Reserve Winners Bitch: Teralea’s Kiss of Mystery – Owner/Breeder: Myrna Keyser
Best Brace: Teralea’s First Class Edition/Teralea’s Sweet Charity – Owner/Breeder: Myrna Keyser
Best Stud Dog: Am/Can Ch. Wannabee First Edition for TR – Owner: Myrna Keyser/Breeder: Carole Rerko
Best Brood Bitch: Ch. Teralea’s Fire ‘N Ice – Owner/Breeder: Myrna Keyser

Sweepstakes, Judge Joy Henderson, Langley, BC, Canada
Sr.Puppy Male Sweepstakes:
Teralea’s Heart Of Fire
Jr.Puppy Female Sweepstakes: Teralea’s Kiss Of Mystery
Sr Puppy Female Sweepstakes: Mightymites Strategic Agenda
Best In Juvenile Sweepstakes: Teralea’s Kiss Of Mystery
Best Opposite in Sweepstakes: Teralea’s Heart Of Fire
Best Veteran in Sweepstakes: CH Aztex Hans Solo
Best Opposite in Veteran Sweepstakes: CH Teralea’s Fire ‘N Ice

National Specialty 2010 – Halifax, NS
Date: September 5, 2010
Specialty Judge: Ekaterina Senashenko, Russia

Best In Specialty: Ch. Weeskelf Shamon Of Endor
Best Opposite: Ch. Applea Rumblin Caper
Best Puppy: Riding The Wave Z Canczech
Winners Bitch: Applea Rumblin Heart
Best Altered: Applea Cosmic Flare
Best Brood Bitch: BISS Ch. Applea Understanding Heart

Sweepstakes, Judge Mary Spinelli
Best In Sweepstakes: Applea Rumblin Heart
Best Veteran in Sweepstakes: Ch. Applea Undercover Caper

National Specialty 2009 – Ontario
Date: August 15, 2009
Specialty Judge: Eugene Blake

Best In Specialty: Ch Altanero Red Alert
Best Opposite: Ch The Hibbyhibby Shake at Weepin
Award of Merit: Ch Dazzling Prince Amnon
Best Puppy: Ch The Hibbyhibby Shake at Weepin
Best of Winners: Pinache’s Marcipin
Winners Dog: Regatta’s Reason for Treason
Reserve Winners Dog: Wilmarfarm Man About Town
Winners Bitch: Pinache’s Marcipin
Reserve Winners Bitch: Fabert’s Tiny Malee BlackSnow
Best Brace: Pinache’s Marcipin/Pinache’s Dancin Bellerina

National Specialty 2006 – Lombardy, Ontario

Date: 2006
Specialty Judge: William Taylor

Best In Specialty:
Ch Applea Understanding Heart – Owner/Breeder: Florence Outhouse
Best Opposite: Goldmedal Victor’s Legend – Owner/Breeder: Barbara Zagrodnick
Best Puppy: Goldmedal Victor’s Legend – Owner/Breeder: Barbara Zagrodnick
Best of Winners: Mojama Perle Noire – Owner: C & S Dufresne, & C Bonin/Breeder: C & S Dufresne
Winners Dog: Goldmedal Victor’s Legend – Owner/Breeder: Barbara Zagrodnick
Reserve Winners Dog: Mojama Empire Du Soleil Levant – Owner/Breeder: C & S Dufresne
Winners Bitch: Mojama Perle Noire – Owner: C & S Dufresne, & C Bonin/Breeder: C & S Dufresne
Reserve Winners Bitch: Goldmedal Vixen of Mt Fox – Owner/Breeder: Barbara Zagrodnick
Best Brace: Goldmedal Larrimie of Victor and Golmedal Vixen of Mt Fox
Best Stud Dog: Ch Cobo Home Towns Spirit
Best Brood Bitch: Goldmedal Vixen of Mt Fox
Best Altered: Pinache’s The Fab Bonzi Eh

Sweepstakes Judge Gerona MacQuaig
Best In Sweepstakes: Mojama Empire Du Soleil Levant
Best Opposite in Sweepstakes: Mojama Perle Noire

Previous National Specialty Winners